Data protection information

In this document, we - P&I Personal & Informatik AG, Kreuzberger Ring 56, 65205 Wiesbaden, Germany (referred to in the following as “P&I AG”) - inform you about the processing of personal information performed by us.

In addition to the possibility of contacting us via the postal service, you can also contact us at any time using the contact form on our website.
The data protection officer of P&I AG is Torsten Mühlhaus, P&I AG, Kalkofen 2b, 58638 Iserlohn, Germany, e-mail address: datenschutzbeauftragter@pi-ag.com.

In the following, we have compiled the most important information for you about typical data processing operations, separately according to groups of data subjects (persons concerned). The information obligations for certain data processing operations, which only affect specific groups, are fulfilled separately.

Where the term “data” is used in the text, it is used solely to mean personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.         Visitors to the website

2.         Job applicants for an employment relationship

3.         Service providers, business partners and their employees

4.         Customers and their employees

5.         General information and rights of the data subjects (persons concerned)

 

1. Visitors to the website

1.1 P&I Personal & Informatik AG, Kreuzberger Ring 56, 65205 Wiesbaden, Germany (referred to in the following as “P&I AG”) is responsible for the processing of data when the website is utilised. In addition to the possibility of contacting us via the postal service, you can also contact us at any time using our contact form.

1.2 Server log data
For every query, our web server processes a number of data items which your browser automatically transmits to our web server. These consist of the IP address which is currently assigned to your device, the date and the time of the query, the time zone, the specific page or file which is accessed, the http-status code and the volume of data transmitted; in addition, the website where your query originated, the browser which is used, the operating system of your end device and the language setting. The web server utilises those data in order to display the content of this website in an optimal manner on your device.

1.3 The purpose of the data processing is to present the corporate group and communicate with job applicants, interested parties and customers as well as to provide a registration form for seminars that we offer.

1.4 The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest in presenting the company and providing options for establishing contact). In cases where the contact is established in order to procure offers, to apply for a job or to register for seminars, the legal basis is Art. 6 No. 1 lit. b) GDPR possibly in combination with Section 26 BDSG Federal Data Protection Law [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)] (Contract initiation).

1.5 Messages that are sent to us via the contact form are forwarded internally for processing to the employee who is responsible. In the absence of special circumstances, log and communication data are not disclosed to third parties. If a criminal offence is suspected or a criminal investigation has been initiated, data can be transmitted to the police and the public prosecutor. Service providers that operate within the scope of commissioned data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR are deployed for data processing.

1.6 IP addresses are rendered anonymous within 24 hours at the latest. Communication content is deleted after six calendar years. Posting-relevant data are deleted ten years after the final posting.

1.7 Using the website is not possible without disclosing data that can be connected to a person, such as the IP address. Communication or registration for seminars via the website is not possible without providing information.

 

2. Job applicants for an employment relationship

2.1 The purpose of the data processing is the selection of job applicants for an employment relationship.

2.2 The legal basis for the data processing is the initiation of an employment contract pursuant to Section 26 BDSG in combination with Art. 6 No. 1 lit. b) and Art. 88 GDPR. If you have consented to the processing of your data, the legal basis for the processing is your declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 no.1 lit. a) in combination with Art. 7 GDPR.

2.3 Job applicant data are disclosed internally to the employees who are in charge and responsible for making the decision. Transmission to other companies of the P&I Group can occur with the consent of the data subject (person concerned).

2.4 The data are deleted six months after the end of the job application process. If a job applicant is also interested in other positions, the data remain stored for up to 24 months. You can also request that your data be erased before the time limit has expired. 

2.5 The disclosure of personal data is necessary for the evaluation of the job application and possibly for subsequent conclusion of an employment contract. A job application cannot be taken into consideration without disclosure of personal data. However, the job application can be submitted without disclosing the information that is designated as voluntary.

2.6 If the job applicant has commissioned a recruitment agency to transmit the job application documents to us, we receive all of the information provided in the job application from the recruitment agency.

 

3. Service providers, business partners and their employees

3.1 The purpose of the processing is the establishment, performance and termination of the respective existing contract or order as well as the fulfilment of statutory obligations.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing are Art. 6 no. 1 lit. b) GDPR (contract, order) in the case of contracts with natural persons, Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest, namely communication with contractual contact partners) in the case of contracts with legal persons as well as invariably Art. 6 no. 1 lit. c) GDPR (statutory obligations, especially tax and commercial law regulations). In the case of evaluation, assertion or rejection of claims, the legal basis is Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest, namely assertion of claims or defence against claims). If we send information about our products and that is not necessary for performance of the contract, our legitimate interest is set out in Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest, namely information for contractual contact partners).

3.3 Contact and contractual information can be transmitted to other service providers, business partners as well as public offices and authorities, to the extent that is necessary for the performance of the contract or order. Transmission to other companies of the P&I Group can occur with the consent of the data subject (person concerned). Service providers that operate within the scope of commissioned data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR are deployed for data processing.

3.4 Data of contract partners and service providers shall be deleted 10 calendar years after termination of the contract or order.

3.5 In the case of service providers and business partners, the processing of contact information is necessary in order to perform the contract or fulfil the order. If the information is not provided, communication can be impaired substantially.

 

4. Customers and their employees

4.1 The purposes of the processing of customer data and/or the data of interested parties and their employees are performance of the contract as well as support and liaison for the customers and interested parties. 

4.2 The legal basis for the processing are Art. 6 no. 1 lit. b) GDPR (contract performance) in the case of contracts with natural persons, Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest, namely communication with contract-relevant contact partners) in the case of contracts with legal persons as well as invariably Art. 6 no. 1 lit. c) GDPR (statutory obligations, especially tax and commercial law regulations). In the case of evaluation, assertion or rejection of claims, the legal basis is Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (legitimate interest, namely assertion of claims or defence against claims). If we send information about our products and that it is not necessary for performance of the contract, the legal basis is our legitimate interest Art. 6 no. 1 lit. f) GDPR (namely our interest in providing information to contractual contact partners).

4.3 Data of customers and interested parties can be transmitted to other service providers, business partners as well as public offices and authorities, to the extent that is necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract. Service providers that operate within the scope of commissioned data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR are deployed for data processing.

4.4 Data of customers shall be deleted 10 calendar years after termination of the contract or order.

4.5 The processing of the data of customers and interested parties is necessary for preparation and performance of the contract. If the information is not provided, no contract can be concluded.

 

5. General information and rights of the data subjects (persons concerned)

5.1 We do not utilise any procedures for automated decisions in individual cases.

5.2 You have the right to request information at any time about all personal data of yours, which we process.

5.3 Should your personal data be incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to rectification and supplementation.

5.4 You can request the erasure of your personal data at any time, provided that we are not legally obligated or authorised to process your data further.

5.5 If the statutory prerequisites are fulfilled, you can request a processing restriction for your personal data.

5.6 You have the right to lodge an objection to the processing, to the extent that the data processing is performed for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling. If the processing occurs on the grounds of a balancing of interests, you can object to the processing by specifying reasons resulting from your special situation.

5.7 If the data processing occurs on the basis of your consent or within the scope of a contract, you have a right to have the data that you made available transferred, provided that the rights and freedoms or other persons are not undermined.

5.8 If we process your data on the basis of a declaration of consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time with effect for the future. The processing that was already performed prior to an objection shall remain unaffected by the objection.

5.9 In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection at any time, if you are of the opinion that data processing in violation of the applicable laws has occurred.

 

as of May 17th, 2018

 

Diese Website verwendet Cookies. Cookies gewährleisten den vollen Funktionsumfang unseres Angebots, ermöglichen die Personalisierung von Inhalten und können zu Analysezwecken gesetzt werden.

Weitere Informationen      |      Zustimmen und Fortfahren